Uniform Rules for Filmmakers

I received a call from an independent producer who asked if actors can use real U.S.
military uniforms in a film. The answer is yes.

The law pertaining to this issue is found in 10 U.S. Code § 772(f) which reads: “While portraying a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, an actor in a theatrical or motion-picture production may wear the uniform of that armed force if the portrayal does not tend to discredit that armed force.” Therefore, the non-disparaging use of actual U.S. military uniforms in theatrical and movie productions is freely permitted.